Home  |  Gods   |  Mediterranean Gods   |  Greek Gods   |  Zeus : The Supreme God

Zeus : The Supreme God

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Greek Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members Too many to list
Region Greece
Associated With  Thunder, Lightning, Supreme Powers

Zeus

Introduction

Zeus in Greek mythology, known as the Father, was the king of the Olympian gods. He was also known for offering signs and delivering justice and was able to control the weather and ensure that order was maintained. Zeus is the sky and thunder god of ancient Greece. His name is derived from the element of Jupiter, which is the Roman equivalent of the Greek god. His powers are similar to those of other Indo – European deities like Jupiter, Perkūnas, Perun, Indra, and Dyaus.

There were only a few festivals celebrating Zeus, such as the Diasia of Athens. Although he was the head of the Greek pantheon, he was not associated with specific cities but he was known to protect the family’s property and its contents where he was worshipped. Most households would have an altar dedicated to Zeus Herkeios in their courtyard.

Physical Traits

Zeus was known to carry a sceptre in one hand and a thunderbolt in the other. He was well built and is often easily identifiable by his flowing beard that is usually shown as being white depicting his age and wisdom. He was also known to wear a crown of oak leaves, which was regarded as his sacred tree. In Homer’s The Odyssey, he often carried an enormous shield known as the Aegis with him, which he often used to protect his daughter Athena. He also has a pet named Aetos Dios, a giant golden eagle.

Family

Although he married the Titan Metis and Hera, he was known for his adulterous ways and was also known to transform himself into various forms to bed his prey. He was also known to create various races, such as the Macedonians and the Magnesians and also known to transform ants into Myrmidons for his son, Aiakos.

His children include Hephaistos, Ares, Hebe, Eileithyia, Athena, Apollo, Artemis, Hermes, Dionysos, Hercules, Perseus, Persephone, Iacchus, The Fates, the Hours, Horae (Seasons), Eunomia (Lawfulness), Dike (Justice), Eirene (Peace), Helen, the Dioskouroi, Polydeuces, Aglaea (Splendour), Euphrosyne (Joy), Thalia (Good Cheer), Minos, Rhadamanthys, Sarpedon, Epaphos, Iasion, Arcas and the nine Muses.

Other Names

Zeus has been known by many names throughout his existence, poems, epics and recorded history. Some of the common ones include Aphesios, Dylsios and Hypatos.

Powers and Abilities

From his position on Mount Olympus, he was believed to be able to see everything that happened in the world and punish those who did wrong. Aside from being a king, he was also known to protect the homes, the streets, and the people who came to visit him.

He also wielded the power over thunder and lightning and frequently punished wrongdoers and his enemies by striking them down with them. Being the most powerful god, he could accomplish and control anything except his insatiable lust and was known to shapeshift, deceive and lie to get his way with women. He also ruled over the other gods, demigods and hybrids in the pantheon and was the supreme leader of Greek cosmology

Modern Day Influence

Zeus is a popular character in many modern and traditional art forms. He has been the source of inspiration for many painters and sculptors in the Renaissance Age and there are numerous representations in ancient literary classics as well.

In modern times, he has been featured in multiple movies, tv shows, music videos, cartoons, comics and video games. Zeus in the bull form can also be found on the Greek 2-euro coin and on the United Kingdom identity card for visa holders.

Related Images

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Checkout our Merchandise

Our Reading Recommendation

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Zeus' god?

Zeus, in Greek mythology, wasn’t the god of another god. He was the king of the gods, the ruler of Mount Olympus. He didn’t have a god above him in the hierarchy.

Who defeated Zeus?

Though king, Zeus wasn’t invincible. He battled monstrous Typhon and the earth itself (Gaia), and his wife Hera caused him trouble, but none truly dethroned him.

Who was Zeus' wife?

Zeus’ wife was Hera. She was also his sister.

Is the story of Zeus real?

The story of Zeus is not real in the sense of historical fact. It’s a myth, a traditional story that was part of the religious beliefs of ancient Greece. These stories served to explain the world around them, natural phenomena, and human nature.

Why did Zeus marry his sister?

Zeus’s marriage to Hera is shrouded in mystery. Maybe it was a power move to unite their godly families, or perhaps he was simply smitten by her beauty. Some myths even suggest sibling marriage wasn’t that strange among the gods.

Watch

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!