Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Animals   |  Mediterranean Animals   |  Roman Animals   |  Strix : The Bad Omen

Strix : The Bad Omen

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Roman Mythology
Classification Hybrids
Family Members N/A
Region Italy
Associated With Magic, Bloodsucking

Strix

Introduction

The Strix and the other variants known as the striges was a demon that was believed to have attacked infants and drain their blood. It was also known as strega or strigoi in various European countries. They differed from other vampire creatures in that they were thought of as living members of the community rather than the returning dead.

The Strix was a bird of ill omen that fed on humans. It was believed that this animal was a terrifying creature that possessed a terrifying reputation. The strix is described as a bird “that cries by night, without food or drink, with head below and tips of feet above, a harbinger of war and civil strife to men”.

Physical Traits

These birds have long golden beaks and are known to suck the blood of their favorite prey. They have red-colored wings and black legs with clawed feet that helped them hunt their prey. Their eye were also different from owls as they were yellow and round without pupils. In classical literature, the strix is described as a large dark-colored bird with a large head and a rapacious beak.

Other Names

The strix appears across southern Europe, where it is known variously as strega (Italy), striges (Greece), and strigoi (Romania).

Powers and Abilities

According to Pliny, the strix was employed in maledictions and may have also been used as a curse word. Various examples have also been made of how the strix’s feathers have been used to make magic potions. In one of his works, Horace wrote that the bird’s feathers were used in a love potion. In other stories, the plumage of the strix was used to create a rejuvenation potion when combined with various other ingredients.

Modern Day Influence

The legend of the strix persisted throughout the Middle Ages and in Latin, strigoaic refers to a female vampire and strigoi to a male vampire. Both of these variants can scream loudly and are considered to be a precursor to the modern banshees and are known to have poltergeist traits.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.