Home  |  Gods   |  Asian Gods   |  Korean Gods   |  Seokga : The Trickster God

Seokga : The Trickster God

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Korean Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members N/A
Region South Korea, North Korea
Associated With Trickery

Seokga

Introduction

Seokga was a rebellious god in Korean mythology and he along with Mireuk was responsible for the creation of the world. To prove their sovereignty over the world they created, they held 3 contests. Seokga planted a magnolia flower and proclaimed that if the flower grew towards Mireuk, the world would be his, vice versa. When the flower eventually grew towards Mireuk, Seokga placed it on his lap. Mireuk then brought the world’s first death in the world, leading it to exist in an imperfect state. Ultimately, Seokga becomes the first ruler of the world through deceit.

The two gods face off against each other in duels of supernatural power. This includes such as making a river freeze in midsummer, hitting a bottle of liquor mid-air and having the liquor float in the air even while the bottle shatters and falls. In most of the stories, the moon and sun double or disappear after the unjust victory of Seokga, and the usurper must either destroy the moon or the sun. Only the northern tradition discusses the creation of humanity; according to one narrative, Mireuk grows insects into humans.

Physical Traits

Seokga is often described as a giant who is similar in size and build to Mireuk which led to an equal physical contest.

Family

In a departure from traditional stories, Seokga’s appearance is not known. There is no mention of any parents which is representative of the fact that the god did not derive any of his characteristics that were passed down as part of his lineage.

Other Names

In some parts of Korea, the story of Seokga is interlaced with the stories of Sobyeol-wang and is sometimes considered to be the same person. This, however, is disputed by most experts and researchers of the region.

Powers and Abilities

Although credited to being the creator of the universe, Seokga is not described to have unlimited powers. He is often described as being similar to Mireuk but with slightly reduced powers.

Modern Day Influence

Seokga and other characters who hail from the Northern regions of Korea are slowly being wiped out and traditional practices being replaced due to decades of rule by the dictatorial Kim family.

Related Images

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Checkout our Merchandise

Our Reading Recommendation

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the powers of Seokga?

Seokga, a Korean god, boasts immense strength, can bend nature to his will, but is best known for his trickery.

Who is the most powerful Korean god?

Korean mythology doesn’t pinpoint a single “most powerful” god. Their pantheon focuses more on deities with specific domains than a singular ruler.

Watch

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!