Home  |  Gods   |  Asian Gods   |  Korean Gods   |  Sang-Je: The Heavenly Father

Sang-Je: The Heavenly Father

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Korean Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members N/A
Region South Korea
Associated With Heaven

Sang-Je or Haneullnim

Introduction

Sang-Je has many names, including the heavenly king and the god of Heaven. He is also referred to as the Korea’s version of Zeus or Odin. Hwan-in on Sang-Je, who was a god, transformed himself from the sky to the land of the shallow sea. There, he and hundreds of other people descended, claiming to be the descendants of Heuk-su and Baek-san.

Physical Traits

Sang -Je is usually depicted as a wise old man with a flowing beard.

Family

In Korean mythology, the three gods, Hwanin, Hwanng, and Dangun, are all interrelated concepts of divinity. The third god, Dangun, is the god of Earth.

The myth of Dangun begins with the request of Hwanin, the Korean nation’s creator and the son of Hwanin. Upon being sent to Earth, Hwanung was given three Heavenly Seals and was accompanied by thousands of followers. He is also the father of the other important deity Dagun.

Other Names

Sangje, Haneulnim or Haneul is the sky God of Jeunganism and Cheondoism, who is also known as Haneul or Haneul, is also called Haneul or Cheon. In the more Taoism-oriented parts of these religions, he refers to himself as Okhwang Sangje.

Powers and Abilities

Many of Sang-Je’s abilities are comparable to his counterparts in other mythology. They include Amenominakanushi,(Japanese), Indra (Indian) Jade Emperor (Chinese), Śakra (Buddhist), Tengri (Turko-Mongolian) and Thagyamin (Burmese-Buddhist). Sang-je is also considered to be a counterpart of the Jade Emperor, Yahweh, Jehovah, Allah and Yuanshi Tianzun.

Related Images

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Checkout our Merchandise

Our Reading Recommendation

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!