Home  |  Gods   |  European Gods   |  Baltic Gods   |  Peckols : The God of the Underworld

Peckols : The God of the Underworld

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Baltic Mythology
Classification Demigods
Family Members N/A
Region Europe
Associated With Underworld

Peckols

Introduction

Patollo and Peckols were regarded as gods in Prussian mythology. They are believed to be the same individuals who look after the dead and the underworld. They are regarded as evil spirits. The Peckols were servants of the king, and they were known as flying evil spirits. They were said to be three males who were tasked with bringing the dead to the underworld.

It was believed that if they were provoked, they would release their souls to the living. Special flags were made with images of the Peckols, and they were flown in some villages to protect the people from their evil actions. During this period, Western Christianity attempted to remove some of this pagan belief, but variations on it can be found in the 19th century.

Physical Traits

Peckols’ was an older individual who was wearing a white headdress and had a white beard. He was said to be ruthless and frightening. He was known to torment those who did not follow the funeral rites.

Family

Despite the various names given to them, researchers believe that Patollo and Peckols are the same god who presides over the dead and the underworld. An evil spirit similar to that of Lithuania’s Velnias is often associated with them.

Other names

He was often compared to Pluto by Christian clergy. He was then named Picollus after a demon that was regarded by the people of Prussia as a god. They had burned a tallow in honor of him.

Powers and Abilities

The god of the dead was a ruthless and frightening creature who would torment and taunt those who did not follow their pagan priests’ funeral rites or buried the dead without offering sufficient sacrifices to the deities. He was known to appear during the last days of significant individuals. If one did not appease the god, he would appear again and would only be satisfied by the spilled human blood.

Modern Day Influence

Perckols and its worship was labelled pagan by the church and tried to eradicate all mentions of the god from the records. However, Perckols has managed to permeate into the folklore of the Prussian and Slavic people.

Related Images

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!

Try out our intense and sometimes mind numbing quizzes on mythology.

If you score 100% on any of our quizzes, you stand a chance to win an EXCLUSIVE gift from Mythlok!!