Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Gods   |  Middle Eastern Gods   |  Sumerian Gods   |  Nammu : The Creator Goddess

Nammu : The Creator Goddess

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Sumerian Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members Engur (Husband), Anshar (Son), Kishar (Daughter), Enki (Son), An (Grandson), Ki (Granddaughter)
Region Iraq
Associated With Creation, Heavens, Earth, Oceans

Nammu

Introduction

Nammu, the creation goddess of Sumerian mythology, came from the sea and gave birth to the universe. She represented the freshwater Apsu, which Sumerians believed was a source of life and fertility. In Sumerian mythology, she was a primeval goddess who was associated with the ancient Mesopotamian deities and was also referred to as the mother who gave birth to the Earth and the heavens.

Although she is not well documented in Sumerian mythology, she may have been more significant than previously believed. An example of her continued relevance is the naming of Ur-Nammu, who founded the Third Dynasty.

Physical Traits

Although Nammu is a very important figure in Sumerian mythology, there are hardly any references to her physical features other than the fact that she was a female goddess and represented as a woman.

Family

Nammu, whose mate was Engur, gave birth to Anshar (all-father) and Kishar (all-mother), who, in turn, had An (sky father) and Ki (earth mother). The other main god of the Sumerians, Enki is considered to be the son of Nammu and An.

Other Names

Nammu is also referred to a Namma in some of the inscriptions found among the ruins.

Powers and Abilities

Nammu is believed to have been the creator of the earth, heavens and oceans and everything that exists. This includes other major gods and deities who are part of the pantheon. She is said to have been instrumental in the creation of humans as well along with her son Enki who created humans in the image of the gods.

Modern Day Influence

Modern archaeologists and historians are still trying to find more references of Nammu before she became insignificant in the grand scheme of things in Sumerian mythology. The rise of Ur Nammu of the 3rd dynasty has also added to the confusion on the origin and stories revolving around the creator goddess.

Years of influence of the ultra conservative terrorist organisation ISIS has resulted in the destruction of numerous archaeological findings and research as it did not comply with their version of Islam. This included the destruction of statues, figurines, inscriptions and a lot more that still had to be documented.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.