Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Demigods   |  Asian Demigods   |  Vietnamese Demigods   |  Lieu Hanh : The Mother Goddess

Lieu Hanh : The Mother Goddess

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Vietnamese Mythology
Classification Demigods
Family Members Jade Emperor (Father), Dao Lang (Husband)
Region Vietnam
Associated With Family, Reincarnation

Lieu Hanh

Introduction

Princess Lieu Hanh is a cult figure worshipped by Vietnamese people. She is believed to have been created by rice farmers who were desperate for water and land. She is considered a powerful goddess and is among the four immortals of Vietnamese mythology. She holds the distinction of being one of the oldest recognised feminists.

Physical Traits

The goddess is often depicted as a beautiful and youthful woman who is dressed in simple clothes. For ceremonies and festivals she is decked up to take on the form of the princess that she is believed to be.

Family

Princess Lieu Hanh is believed to have taken at least 2 incarnations or rebirths in Vietnamese Mythology. In the first one, she is believed to have been born to a very righteous man Le Thai Cong and his wife.

Legend has it that he had a vision of a young girl who broke the favourite jade cup of the Chinese God Jade Emperor into a million pieces. As a punishment the Emperor set the girl, who was his thirteenth daughter, down to earth. When his wife gave birth, he was sure that this was the same girl in his vision and named her Giang Tien who grew up to marry and have two children. She died suddenly at the age of 21.

The spirit went back to her heavenly home but soon got homesick of her time on earth and requested the Jade Emperor to let her go back resulting in her second incarnation as Princess Lieu Hanh. She married Dao Lang but returned to heaven after a short while.

Other Names

She is also known as Giang Tien , meaning “descending from heaven”.

Powers and Abilities

She is not known to have any specific powers but had the ability to curse or bless people based on their activities.

Modern Day Influence

Despite the heavy influence of communism, traditional Vietnamese festivals are still celebrated around the country. People still hold on strongly to their traditional beliefs and she is highly revered across the country.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.