Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Gods   |  Oceanian Gods   |  Polynesian Gods   |  Hawaiian Gods   |  Kāne : The Creator God

Kāne : The Creator God

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Polynesian Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members Lono, Ku (Brothers)
Region Hawaii
Associated With Creation

Kane

Introduction

In Hawaiian mythology, Kane is regarded as the highest of the deities along with Lono, Kanaloa, and Ku. Although he is closely associated with Kanaloa, he was also worshipped as the ancestor of commoners and chiefs. He is the creator and gives life to the elements, and no human sacrifice was required in his worship.

Physical Traits

Kane is often depicted as a rare, a tall conical stone often sufficed for altars. The tikis that represent Kane is quite distinct from the ones that are associated with the other major gods as the headdress is unique in the way it sits on his head. The grimace or fearsome look on his face is in line with the usual depiction of all gods.

Family

According to legend, there was nothing but Po (darkness) at the beginning. After realizing that he was separated from the group, Kane performed an act of sheer will and freed himself from the endless black chaos. Lono and Ku also pulled themselves free. The light created by Kane then pushed back Po.

The presence of Lono and Ku helped create the universe. Together, they created all the lesser gods. The three gods then created the Menehune, which are the lesser spirits who are their servants and messengers. They then made the world into a footstool for the Gods by mixing red clay with their spittle and creating a man.

The first man was created after the three Gods, namely Kane, Lono, and Ku, created a statue made of magical white clay. The statue was then revealed to be the first man. Later, they created woman and man, but their misbehaviour forced Kane to leave the Earth and retire to heaven.

Other Names

He was also known as Kane-hekili or ‘thunderer’; Kane-wawahi-lani or ‘breaking through heaven’; and Ka-uila-nui-maka-keha’i-i-ka-lani or ‘lightning flashing in the heavens’.

Powers and Abilities

He was the creator of all things and the had almost complete powers in the universe. As life was sacred to him and he gave life to all living things, human sacrifice was not expected from his worshippers. He was supposed to have a ‘dazzling’ phallus like the Polynesian trickster hero Maui. He was ‘the ancestor of chiefs and commoners’ as well as the maker of the three worlds—the upper heaven, the lower heaven, and the earth.

Modern Day Influence

On of the most iconic associations with the Hawaiian islands is the greeting Aloha which has now become synonymous with the islands. The traditional greeting, Aloha, was first said while people were touching their foreheads and exchanging breath of air. It’s believed that this is a reflection of the legend, which states that the breath of life was given by the Gods, especially Kane.

Related Images

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.