Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Mortals   |  Mediterranean Mortals   |  Greek Mortals   |  Achilles : The Ultimate Warrior

Achilles : The Ultimate Warrior

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Greek Mythology
Classification Mortals
Family Members Peleus (Father), Thetis (Mother), Patroclus (Partner)
Region Greece
Associated With Warfare, Injury free

Achilles

Introduction

Achilles is one of the most popular characters from Greek mythology and literature who has been immortalised with numerous references in modern culture. The legend of the Trojan War centres on the heroic leader of this Myrmidons who was unbeatable in battle, and only the intervention of Apollo ended his reign.

During the Trojan War, he is known for killing the Trojan prince, Hector. Although his exact execution is not mentioned in the Iliad, other sources claim that Achilles was killed by Paris. In his later works, such as Achilleid, which was written in the 1st century AD, it is believed that he was invulnerable to all of his body’s forces due to his mother’s holding him by one of his heels as an infant.

Physical Traits

Achilles was the bravest, handsomest, and greatest warrior of the army of Agamemnon in the Trojan War. He was also claimed to be perfect in form, physique and motion.

Family

Achilles was the son of Peleus, who was the king of Greece and Thetis, who was a sea nymph. Due to their love, Zeus and Poseidon were rivals for Thetis’ hand in marriage. However, after learning that Thetis would have a child who would surpass his father, Zeus arranged for him to marry a mortal man so that his child could not challenge his power. A different version of the story states that Thetis rejects Zeus’s advances and eventually marries Peleus.

Achilles’ mother Thetis abandons her husband and son to return to live with the sea nymphs when Achilles is still young. Needing some help raising Achilles, Peleus sends him to be educated by a centaur named Chiron. As a boy, Achilles develops a close relationship with another boy named Patroclus, who joins Achilles’ household as an exile, having accidentally killed another child. They become friends and possibly lovers.

Other Names

Achilles has also been referred to by various names based on the myth or author of that particular piece of work. He has also been bestowed with different names at various stages of his like like Pyrisous, Aeacides, Aeacus, Aemonius, Aspetos, Larissaeus, Ligyron, Nereius, Pelides, Phthius and Podarkes.

Powers and Abilities

Achilles was the most powerful warrior in the whole of Greece. He was a master strategist and adept at using almost any weapon in the army’s arsenal. Due to the incident where he was dipped in the river Styx by his mother he was also invulnerable to attacks anywhere on his body apart from his heel.

Modern Day Influence

Achilles has been represented as a hero in movies, television shows and various other modern art forms. The most famous representation in modern times was when Hollywood actor Brad Pitt played the role of the Greek hero in the movie Troy.

The term “Achilles’ heel” has also been used to refer to someone with a weak point despite an otherwise strong constitution. The important tendon in the human body that connects the foot with the rest of the leg has been named as the Achilles tendon.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.