Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Spirits   |  Native American Spirits   |  Inuit Spirits   |  Torngarsuk : The Sky God

Torngarsuk : The Sky God

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Inuit Mythology
Classification Spirits
Family Members N/A
Region Greenland
Associated With Sky, Hunting

Torngarsuk

Introduction

One of the most important deities in the pantheon of the Inuit is the sky god, known as the Torngasak. He is regarded as the leader of the group of protective gods known as the Trungasat. In the Dictionnaire Infernals, he is listed as a spirit or demon.

Physical Traits

He can be described as a bear, an invisible being, or a sea monster. Some sources claim that he is a massive white bear that lives in a cave located in the Hudson Straight. He is believed to have been the master of seals and whales.

According to some people, he is invisible to everyone except the angakkuit, the shamans and medicine men of the Inuit. However, these conflicting descriptions can make it difficult to determine his exact form. He is said to be a grand spirit who can be invoked by fishermen when they are sick.

Family

Among the spirits that are invisible to everyone but the angakkuq, who believe that they can improve their lives by teaching them how to be happy. Whenever an Anguekkok asks them for help, they tell them that if they don’t come, they should leave him in the land of plenty. Each angakkuq has a unique spirit that they keep inside a leather bottle, which they use to summon and consult. This spirit is said to seek out and bring good fortune and healing power to those who are afflicted with illness.

Other names

He is also known to be a notable figure in the worship and is known in various names such as Tornatik, Tungrangayak, and the other mysterious huskies in Canada and Greenland.

Powers and Abilities

Torngarsuk is a protective god and is known as the head of the group of gods known as tornat. He is also said to possess command over seals and whales. Whenever a fisherman falls ill, they can invoke the spirit of the tornat or the medicine men, who are known as the Anguekkoks. These individuals keep a familiar spirit inside a bottle, which they then use to consult and evoke. They are usually invisible but can sometimes appear as a fire or light before someone passes away.

Modern Day Influence

The term angekok and the name of the god are commonly used in popular culture to refer to the various aspects of the Inuit mythology. In H.P. Lovecraft’s The Call of Cthulhu, the ideas of the gods are depicted as part of a cult that reveres Torngarsuk. In Marvel Comics, the term “Trumuk” is linked to the deity of Tulugaak and Anguta, who respectively serve as the chief deity of the Northern Gods and the grandfather of Alpha Flight’s Snowbird.

Related Images

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.