Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Spirits   |  Oceanian Spirits   |  Aboriginal Spirits   |  Malingee : The Nocturnal Spirit

Malingee : The Nocturnal Spirit

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Aboriginal Mythology
Classification Spirits
Family Members N/A
Region Australia
Associated With Night, Forests, Evil

Malingee

Introduction

Malingee is a fearsome spirit that roams the night with a stone knife and glowing eyes. He is one of the many mysterious creatures that populate the rich and diverse mythology of the Australian Aboriginal people. Malingee is a spirit that belongs to the Aboriginal mythology of Northern Territory, Australia.

Malingee is a rare and fascinating creature that has inspired many stories and artworks among the Australian Aboriginal people. He is a symbol of the dangers and mysteries of the night, as well as the courage and cunning of those who face him.

Physical Traits

Malingee is described as a tall and thin humanoid creature with dark skin and long hair. He wears a loincloth made of animal skin and carries a stone knife that he uses to kill his prey. He has knees of stone that knock together when he walks, making a loud scraping sound that warns people of his presence. He also has eyes that smolder like the coals of a cold fire, giving him a sinister appearance.

Family

Some believe that Malingee was a creature that was once a human being, but was turned into a hideous creature after being cursed by a powerful shaman. He would wander the land taking revenge on people who crossed his path.

Other names

He is also known as Malingi or Malinga. The word “malingee” means “evil” or “bad” in some Aboriginal languages, such as Arrernte and Pitjantjatjara

Powers and Abilities

Although he doesn’t hunt humans, Malingee will kill them with his knife if provoked. He also attacks people who camp in the forest, especially those who disturb the peace by making noise or lighting a fire. He avoids the sun by hiding in dense forests or caves.

Modern Day Influence

There are not many modern references for the Malingee apart from the retelling of Aboriginal folklore.

Related Images

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.