Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Animals   |  Asian Animals   |  Vietnamese Animals   |  Kting Voar : The Snake Eater

Kting Voar : The Snake Eater

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Vietnamese Mythology
Classification Animals
Family Members N/A
Region Vietnam
Associated With Snake Eating

Kting Voar

Introduction

It is believed that a creature known as the kting voar lives in Vietnam and Cambodia. Although it is regarded as a type of animal, its existence as a real species is not considered credible. The first proof of its existence was found in 1994 in a market in Ho Chi Minh City.

According to a report from the early 20th century, British hunters were known to kill and shoot kting voar in order to catch tigers as bait. Scientists believe that there’s a good chance that this cryptid did exist, though the odds of it being present today are quite small. In 2020, a cow was seen eating a snake in Australia. This suggests that the stories about this cryptid could be inspired by a rare behavior of a cattle.

Physical Traits

It’s commonly believed that the kting voar is a creature that resembles a cow with long, twisted horns and spotted fur. It’s also associated with snakes in varying ways.

Other names

The animal’s Cambodian name is kting voar. This was mistakenly translated into the West as a “jungle sheep,” which led to the assumption that it was related to goats and sheep. Also, the Vietnamese word “linh dng,” which literally means “antelope,” was used to refer to this creature.

This is a local Kampuchean term used to refer to mainland serow. Other names for this creature include khting ps and kting sipuoh, which are related to the idea of cattle eating snakes. The Latinized version of the genus Pseudonovibos spiralis is invalid since it was previously believed that the animal was a domesticated cow. However, its name suggests that it’s a type of fake cattle with spiral horns.

Powers and Abilities

Not much is known about the Kting Voar other than the fact that it eats snakes. It is also rumoured to stay away from places where it can leave footprints and also disperses its dung with its horns to prevent people from finding it.

Modern Day Influence

It’s widely believed that the kting-voar is a mythical creature. In Kampuche markets, cow horns are commonly sold as an imitation of this animal. Some scientists believe that the folklore around the kting voars is based on a distinct species of wild boar. If this is the case, this animal could be critically endangered due to the destruction of forests and the hunting of big mammals.

Related Images

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

We know you love our quizzes?

Take our new quiz on Philippine Mythology and see if you can break the current record of 69%.

We challenge you to get a perfect 100%

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.