Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Hybrids   |  Oceanian Hybrids   |  Melanesian Hybrids   |  Papuan Hybrids   |  Kaiamunu : The Wicker Demon

Kaiamunu : The Wicker Demon

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Papuan Mythology
Classification Hybrids
Family Members N/A
Region Papua New Guniea
Associated With Coming of Age, Therizinosaurus,

Kaiamunu

Introduction

Kaiaimunu is an important hybrid creature in Papuan mythology which has 2 widely divergent explainations. In Papua New Guinea, there have been numerous sightings of a creature that looks like a dinosaur. Researchers have referred to it as a Kaiaimunu, and it’s believed that it’s a descendant of the raptor family. Although it’s not clear if this animal is a Therizinosaurus, it has long neck and front claws, which are similar to those of the famous raptor.

In the Purari Delta, people believe that a demon called Kaiamunu is a part of their initiation rituals. He’s supposed to swallow and regurgitate to life. The houses of the tribe’s men are made out of materials that are similar to what Kaiamunu looks like.

Physical Traits

In the Purari region the Kaiamunu is represented as a piece of wickerwork that is shaped like a basket with four legs. The monster is considered to be 9 to 12 feet long with a long neck and a large mouth. The beast is also said to have a roar that resembles thunder.

On the other hand, in the other version it’s believed that this creature, which is about 10 to 15 meters long, has a long tail and a large neck. It looks like a wallaby with a head similar to that of a turtle’s. It also has smooth brown skin. It was described as having a top head that was as high as a house, and its underbelly was as high as an adult. The physical attribute that makes it resemble the Therizinosaurus is the presence of front claws.

Other Names

The Kaiamunu is also called Kaiaimunu, Kaiemunu and Kai’ Immunu in parts of Papua New Guinea.

Powers and Abilities

The version where the Kaiamunu is represented as a reptilian monster, describes it to be a dangerous creature who will wilfully attack humans and other living things. They are bloodthirsty and seeing one is considered to be an indication of certain death. The Kaiamunu is supposedly a good climber who can scale rocks and mountains, while also being a skilful swimmer.

The more popular wicker monster version is a crucial element in the right of passage for boys into adulthood. When there are enough boys for the ceremony, they are taken to the wicker structure by a male member of the family and made to drink the sap from the tree which symbolises allowing the Kaiamunu to enter their body. On return, the wicker figure is burned down and a new one built in its place. The boys return in the morning to the village and are greeted with dog teeth necklaces and a feasting pig. They then indulge in cannibalism where a victim is pushed through the wicker structure to represent swallowing of the victim by the Kaiamunu. This victim is then eaten by the whole village.

Modern Day Influence

Sightings of the Kaiamunu is plenty and just like the Ninki Nanka, Loch Ness Monster or Inkanyamba, many locals have claimed to have seen the creature. The booming tourism industry has also joined in with sighting trails and hikes are regularly organised by tour operators to supposedly find and track the beast.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.