Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Home  |  Gods   |  Native American Gods   |  Inuit Gods   |  Igaluk : The Moon God

Igaluk : The Moon God

Listen

At a glance

Description
Origin Inuit Mythology
Classification Gods
Family Members Malina (Sister)
Region Greenland, Alaska, Canada
Associated With Moon, Natural Phenomenon

Igaluk or Anningan

Introduction

According to the legend of the Inuit, Igaluk was a man who lived on Earth. He once forced himself upon a woman in the village’s dance hall after the lights went out. However, after the lights came back on, he realized that she was his sister.

Igaluk’s sister Malina, who was very angry at him, cut off her breasts and threw them at him. Her brother then went looking for her, but he tripped and fell into the snow. His torch, which was still glowing, left a ember.

The wind carried both of them up into the sky. Malina, who had her bright torch still shining, became the sun, while her brother, whose fading light was still visible, became the moon. The moon continued chasing his sister as she tried to avoid him, while the sun continued to rise.

Physical Traits

Igaluk is said to have had the characteristic features of an Inuit male before reaching the skies and transforming into the all powerful moon.

Family

According to the legend, Igaluk and his sister, Malina, lived together in a village. However, as they grew older, they started to separate and live in separate lodges for women and men. One day, while looking at the women, he noticed that his sister was the most beautiful. He then snuck into their dwelling after the lamp had been extinguished, and he discovered her by the unique textures and feel of her clothes and proceeded to mate with her.

Other Names

Igaluk is more commonly referred to as Anningan, Aningan or as Aningaaq in Greenland.

Powers and Abilities

According to the indigenous peoples inhabiting the Arctic regions of Canada, Alaska, and Greenland (where he is known as Aningan), he is the supreme, divine being that rules over natural phenomena.

Modern Day Influence

The Inuit tribes across North America and Greenland continue to place a lot of importance in their traditions and attribute all natural phenomenon with Igaluk who is their most powerful god. They still attribute the lunar eclipse with the fact that Igaluk was finally able to catchup with Malina for a brief union

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Related Images

Newest addition

Frequently Asked Questions

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

What is lorem Ipsum?

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Watch

Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.
Disclaimer: While it is the intention of Mythlok and its editors to keep all the information about various characters as mythologically accurate as possible, this site should not be considered mythical, legendary or folkloric doctrine in any way. We welcome you using this website for any research, journal or study but citing this website for any academic work would be at your own personal risk.